eNews – June 13, 2025
[…] Your participation is greatly appreciated!
Complete the survey here >.
Virginia Tech Contact: Stephanie Davis, sddavis@vt.edu.
Finance
Localities noncompliant with APA data on revenues and expenditures
Last week, Staci. A. Henshaw, the Commonwealth’s Auditor of Public Accounts (APA), provided an update to members of the Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission (JLARC) regarding annual reporting requirements pursuant to section 15.2-2510 of the Code of Virginia. That provision states that “The treasurer or other chief financial officer of each locality shall file annually on or before December 15 with the Auditor of Public Accounts a detailed statement prepared according to the Auditor's specifications showing the amount of revenues, expenditures and fund balances of the locality for the preceding fiscal year, accompanied by the locality's audited financial report.”
In her report to JLARC, Ms. Henshaw pointed out that as of June 6, 2025, 21 local governments remained out of compliance with the reporting requirement (see list below).