eNews – June 13, 2025
[…] However, the APA acknowledged the constraints that local governments are under to complete and pay for these audits in a timely manner.
Cities
|
Towns
|
Counties
|
Colonial Heights
|
Big Stone Gap
|
Alleghany
|
Emporia
|
Blacksburg
|
Buckingham
|
Franklin
|
Broadway
|
Floyd
|
Hopewell
|
Clifton Forge
|
Lee
|
Manassas Park
|
Marion
|
Russell
|
Martinsville
|
South Hill
|
Surry
|
Norton
|
Vinton
|
Warren
|
The APA went on to say that the Code of Virginia (Section 15.2-2511) also requires localities to notify the public about the audit delay. According to the APA, “If the audit is not completed as required by this section, the locality shall promptly post a statement on its website, if such website exists, declaring that the required audit is pending, the reasons for the delay, and the estimated date of completion.” Ten localities notified the APA of their audit delay but have not included the information on their website.