eNews March 8, 2022
[…] Environment
How an air and water pollution bill may make anticipated “suitability” regulations moot by giving localities authority
SB657 (Stuart) has received media attention because it would remove air and water pollution permitting authority from the appointees that serve on the Air Pollution Control Board and State Water Control Board and vest this authority in the Department of Environmental Quality. However, a little noticed change to SB657 would also expand local authority to approve and site economic development projects.
Specifically, SB657 would amend Code of Virginia §10.1-1307 (E) 3 to provide localities with the authority to deem a site as suitable for an activity requiring an air pollution permit “if the governing body of a locality in which a facility or activity is proposed has resolved that the location and operation of the proposed activity or facility is suitable to the area in which it is located”.
This provides clarification that local governments have a role in determining if activities requiring air pollution control permits under §10.1-1307 are appropriate for their community.